Parish Calendar-St.Mary Orthodox Church-Falls Church, VA

 
Calendar
Parish activity calendar for St. Mary Orthodox Church

Please refer to this calendar for an at a glance view of our monthly activities.
Please call ahead to ensure Father David is in the office as emergencies might call him away.

Coffee Hour Weekly Shift Potluck Schedule:
1st Sunday of month: last names A - F
2nd Sunday of month: last names G - L
3rd Sunday of month: last names M - R
4th Sunday of month: last names S - Z
5th Sunday of month: All-Parish Fifth Sunday Potluck Hootenanny


SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1
• Church New Year
• 10am - 11:45am
Divine Liturgy
• 11:45am - 12:45pm
Fellowship
2
• Labor Day
• Martyr Mamas
3
• St. Phoebe the Deaconess
4
• St. Hermione
• 7am - 8am
Divine Liturgy
• 7pm - 7:40pm
Vespers
5
• Zachariah and Elizabeth
6
• St. David of Egypt
• 10:30am - 11:30am
Divine Liturgy
• 12pm - 1pm
Philokalia Study
• 7pm - 8:30pm
Men's Choir Rehearsal
7
• Forefeast Nativity
• 8am - 1pm
Rummage Sale
• 5pm - 6pm
Vespers with confessions
8
• Nativity of Theotokos
• 10am - 11:45am
Divine Liturgy
• 12pm - 2pm
Picnic & Ministry Fair
9
• Joachim and Anna
• 7pm - 8pm
NAMI Family Support
• 7pm - 8pm
Byzantine Chant Class
10
• Ss. Menodora, Metrodora, Nymphodora
• 7pm - 8:30pm
Men's Choir Rehearsal
11
• St. Euphrosynos
• 7am - 8am
Divine Liturgy
• 7pm - 8:30pm
Vespers/Class Cancelled (Funeral)
12
• Leave-taking Nativity Theotokos
• 7pm - 8:30pm
Women's Bible Study
13
• Forefeast Exultation
• 10:30am - 11:30am
Divine Liturgy
• 12pm - 1pm
Philokalia Study
14
• Elevation of the Cross (strict fast)
• 10am - 11am
Divine Liturgy
• 3:30pm - 5pm
Adult Catechism I
• 5pm - 6pm
Vespers with confessions
15
• St. Nicetas the Goth
• 10am - 11:45am
Divine Liturgy
• 11:45am - 12:45pm
Fellowship
• 1pm - 2:20pm
Financial Peace
• 5pm - 6:30pm
Men's Group
16
• Greatmartyr Euphemia
• 7pm - 8pm
Byzantine Chant Class
17
• St. Sophia, Faith, Hope, and Love
18
• St. Ariadne
• 7am - 8am
Divine Liturgy
• 7pm - 7:40pm
Vespers
• 7:40pm - 8:40pm
Journey to Fulness
19
• Martyr Zosimas
• 7pm - 9pm
Neuroscience & Spirituality Lecture at St. Luke
20
• St. Eustathius Placidas
• 10:30am - 11:30am
Divine Liturgy
• 12pm - 1pm
Philokalia Study
21
• Fr. Dumitru Staniloae
• 9am - 5pm
YES Trip
• 10am - 4pm
Choir Workshop w/Stephen Neely
• 3:30pm - 5pm
Adult Catechism I
• 5pm - 6pm
Vespers with confessions
22
• Prophet Jonah
• 10am - 11:45am
Divine Liturgy
• 11:45am - 12:45pm
Fellowship
• 1pm - 2:20pm
Financial Peace
23
• Conception of St. John Baptist
• 7pm - 8:30pm
Parish Council
24
• Alaskan Martyrs
25
• St. Sergius
• 7am - 8am
Divine Liturgy
• 7pm - 7:40pm
Vespers
• 7:40pm - 8:40pm
Journey to Fulness
26
• Repose St. John
27
• St. Callistratus
• 10:30am - 11:30am
Divine Liturgy
• 12pm - 1pm
Philokalia Study
28
• 10am - 11am
Baptism
• 3:30pm - 5pm
Adult Catechism I
• 5pm - 6pm
Vespers with confessions
29
• 10am - 11:45am
Divine Liturgy
• 11:45am - 12:45pm
Fellowship
• 1pm - 2:20pm
Financial Peace
• 5pm - 7pm
Youth Group
30
• St. Gregory of Armenia
• 7pm - 8pm
Great Vespers with litya
1
• Protection of the Mother of God
• 10:30am - 11:30am
Divine Liturgy
2
• Ss. Cyprian and Justina
• 7am - 8am
Divine Liturgy
• 7pm - 7:40pm
Vespers
• 7:40pm - 8:40pm
Journey to Fulness
3
• St. Dionysius
4
• St. Domnina
• 10:30am - 11:30am
Divine Liturgy
• 12pm - 1pm
Philokalia Study
5
• Ss. of Moscow
• 3:30pm - 5pm
Adult Catechism I
• 5pm - 6pm
Vespers with confessions